All upgrades
Over the hill upgrades are bought in order: each stage needs the one before it on the same vehicle. Once bought, an upgrade can be taken off and put back on for free.
| Upgrade | Pebbles | Needs | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine upgrades 75 pebbles | |||
| Stock | Engine tier 1 of the class | ||
| 25 | Engine tier 2 of your vehicle's class: more torque, power and top speed (see below) | ||
| 50 | Engine Stage 2 | Engine tier 3 of your vehicle's class: more torque, power and top speed (see below) | |
| Protection upgrades 75 pebbles | |||
| Stock | 100 health, full impact damage | ||
| 25 | Impact damage ×0.85, so 15% less per crash | ||
| 50 | Protection Stage 2 | Impact damage ×0.70, so 30% less per crash | |
| Suspension upgrades 75 pebbles | |||
| Stock | Base travel, set per vehicle | ||
| 25 | Suspension travel +0.08 m | ||
| 50 | Suspension Level 2 | Suspension travel +0.16 m | |
| Tyre upgrades 75 pebbles | |||
| Stock | Base grip of the tyre type | ||
| 25 | Grip +0.08 on every surface | ||
| 50 | Tires Stage 2 | Grip +0.16 on every surface | |
| Tool slot upgrades 150 pebbles | |||
| Stock | 1 tool slot | ||
| 25 | 2 tool slots | ||
| 50 | Tool Slot 2 | 3 tool slots | |
| 75 | Tool Slot 3 | 4 tool slots | |
| Water resistance upgrades 75 pebbles | |||
| Stock | Air intake at the lowest point; floods after 8 s under water | ||
| 25 | Air intake moves to the middle of three points; floods after 10 s under water | ||
| 50 | Water Resistance 2 | Air intake moves to the highest of three points; floods after 12 s under water | |
| Winch upgrades 150 pebbles | |||
| Stock | Winch reach 10 m | ||
| 25 | Winch reach 11.5 m (×1.15) | ||
| 50 | Winch Stage 2 | Winch reach 13.0 m (×1.30) | |
| 75 | Winch Stage 3 | Winch reach 15.0 m (×1.50) | |
Engine stages by class
The engine comes from the vehicle's class, so every vehicle in a class gets the same numbers. Each cell shows torque in Nm, then power in kW and top speed in km/h. Top speed is the speed limiter.
| Class | Stock | Engine Stage 2 | Engine Stage 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trail | 10050 · 27 | 10655 · 31 | 11260 · 34 |
| Wagon | 12562 · 29 | 13868 · 32 | 15174 · 36 |
| Workhorse | 17560 · 22 | 19066 · 25 | 20772 · 29 |
| Expedition | 20057 · 20 | 22763 · 23 | 25669 · 27 |
Suspension and air intake by vehicle
Suspension upgrades add the same travel to every vehicle: +8 cm at Level 2 and +16 cm at Level 3 over the stock travel below. Water Resistance moves the engine's air intake between three fixed points, and these sit at different heights on each vehicle.
| Vehicle | Stock suspension travelcm | Air intake heightcm, stock → 2 → 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 35 | 85 → 121 → 170 | |
| 70 | 108 → 178 → 230 | |
| 60 | 74 → 138 → 226 | |
| 55 | 88 → 130 → 186 | |
| 50 | 96 → 143 → 171 | |
| 45 | 100 → 152 → 193 | |
| 45 | 97 → 147 → 185 | |
| 55 | 85 → 129 → 180 | |
| 55 | 86 → 130 → 187 | |
| 45 | 104 → 142 → 200 | |
| 50 | 111 → 157 → 185 | |
| 45 | 104 → 143 → 198 | |
| 50 | 83 → 125 → 168 | |
| 70 | 110 → 173 → 227 | |
| 40 | 79 → 122 → 161 | |
| 55 | 75 → 125 → 184 | |
| 45 | 76 → 162 → 206 | |
| 55 | 75 → 125 → 178 | |
| 50 | 99 → 143 → 181 | |
| 55 | 84 → 130 → 176 | |
| 50 | 83 → 128 → 171 |
Damage and repair
Only crashes cause damage, and Protection is the one upgrade that reduces it. Every vehicle has 100 health. Hits at 5 m/s (18 km/h) or slower do nothing. Faster hits start at 4.5 damage and add about 1 for each extra m/s, up to 28.5 at 30 m/s (108 km/h) and above. After a hit that does damage, more hits are ignored for 2 seconds.
| Impact speedm/s, km/h | Stock | Protection Stage 2 | Protection Stage 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 622 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 3.8 |
| 1036 | 9.3 | 7.9 | 6.5 |
| 1554 | 14.1 | 12.0 | 9.9 |
| 2072 | 18.9 | 16.1 | 13.2 |
| 2590 | 23.7 | 20.1 | 16.6 |
| 30108 | 28.5 | 24.2 | 19.9 |
| 40144 | 28.5 | 24.2 | 19.9 |
Up to 70% damage the vehicle drives normally. Past that, top speed drops steadily to 50% and engine torque and throttle to 80% when damage is full. A fully damaged vehicle still drives.
Repairs: reaching the Mechanic, driving into any cabin or respawning at one restores full health. A repair kit also restores full health and can be used on a teammate nearby. The camp repairs part of the damage on every vehicle in the session. Restarting a challenge trail puts your damage and tools back to how they were when you started it.
Common questions
How do upgrades work in over the hill?
Buy them from the Mechanic with pebbles. Each upgrade belongs to the vehicle you bought it for, and each stage needs the one before it. Once bought, an upgrade can be taken off and put back on for free.
How many pebbles does it cost to fully upgrade a vehicle?
675 pebbles per vehicle, 14,175 for all 21.
How do I get pebbles?
Places on the map pay 2,565 pebbles and first photos of each animal pay 720, 3,285 in total, all paid once. That is enough to fully upgrade about 4 vehicles. After that, meteorites are the only income, and they keep falling.
What does each upgrade do?
Engine stages raise torque, power and top speed. Protection cuts crash damage to 85% and then 70%. Winch stages extend range from 10 m to 15 m. Water resistance raises the air intake so the engine floods later (8, 10, then 12 seconds). Tires add grip, suspension adds travel, and tool slots let you carry up to 4 tools.
What happens when my vehicle is damaged?
Bumps under 5 m/s do nothing. Below 70% damage the vehicle drives normally; at 100% its top speed is halved and its torque and throttle are cut to 80%, but it still drives. The Mechanic and cabins repair it fully.